Monday, November 24, 2014

Employees Pension Scheme: Details of subscribers and amount distributed

Employees Pension Scheme: Details of subscribers and amount distributed

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 139
ANSWERED ON 24.11.2014
SUBSCRIBERS UNDER EPS

139 . Antony Shri Anto

Will the Minister of LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT be pleased to state:-
(a) whether the Government has any record regarding the number of subscribers under the Employees` Pension Scheme (EPS) in the country;


(b)if so, the details thereof, State/UT-wise; and

(c)the details of the amount distributed under EPS during each of the last three years and the current year, State/UT-wise?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE (IC) FOR LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT (SHRI BANDARU DATTATREYA)

(a) & (b): Yes, Madam. The State/UT-wise details of membership of Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 are at Annex-I.

(c): The State/UT-wise details of amount distributed under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 during the last three years and current year (upto June, 2014) are at Annex–II.


ANNEX-I
No. of Subscribers under the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995

STATE/UTSubscribers as on 31.3.2014
Andhra Pradesh( including Telangana)10657225
Bihar356826
Chhattisgarh589276
Delhi11350265
Goa1168601
Gujarat (including Daman & Diu)7481829
Haryana6195965
Himachal Pradesh1012158
Jharkhand942549
Karnataka14907011
Kerala (including Lakshadweep)2110682
Madhya Pradesh2913492
Maharashtra23468307
North East Region427558
Odisha2191814
Punjab (including Chandigarh)5135813
Rajasthan1178766
Tamil Nadu (including Puducherry)16622517
Uttar Pradesh1917405
Uttrakhand1117299
West Bengal(including Andaman & Nicobar Islands)4483143
TOTAL116228501



ANNEX-II

Details of amount disbursed under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 during the last three years and current year (up to June, 2014)

(Rs. in Crores)
 
STATE/UT2011-122012-132013-142014-15
Upto June 2014 
(Provisional)
Andhra Pradesh (including Telangana)651.96747.80880.70176.66
Bihar102.99162.08201.4932.09
Chhattisgarh90.3796.07118.227.39
Delhi420.16475.94528.98139.53
Goa33.8536.8947.805.82
Gujarat (including Daman & Diu)488.95550.39660.71114.15
Haryana275.80358.21422.2484.34
Himachal Pradesh47.9256.9772.6214.90
Jharkhand188.86162.64184.1241.13
Karnataka815.20934.001121.52275.53
Kerala (including Lakshadweep)334.88365.38424.00111.21
Madhya Pradesh200.06222.75259.1364.33
Maharashtra1529.711966.832214.95435.20
North East Region63.3669.1078.6510.99
Odisha126.13147.93194.7244.70
Punjab (including Chandigarh)229.65253.17313.1965.27
Rajasthan176.27201.95237.6257.33
Tamil Nadu (including Puducherry)841.091032.761552.27275.37
Uttar Pradesh496.21561.10636.4662.95
Uttrakhand68.6884.81108.1829.39
West Bengal (including Andaman & Nicobar Islands)457.41551.77642.7593.57
TOTAL7639.519038.5410900.322140.83

Source: Loksabha.nic.in

Coverage under Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)

Coverage under Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO): Lok Sabha Q&A


GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 154
ANSWERED ON   24.11.2014

COVERAGE UNDER EPFO

154 . Mahadik Shri Dhananjay Bhimrao, Gavit Dr. Heena Vijaykumar
Patil Shri Vijaysinh Mohite, Satav Shri Rajeev Shankarrao, Sule Smt. Supriya Sadanand

Will the Minister of LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT be pleased to state:-

(a)whether a large number of workers from the construction sector as well as contract employees are not covered under the Employees` Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO);



(b)if so, the details thereof and the reasons therefor;

(c)whether workers from these sectors were unable to retrieve their savings with EPFO due to frequent job changes; and if so, the quantum of amount lying with EPFO as inoperative;

(d)whether the EPFO has constituted any committee to bring in more workers including workers from these sectors and if so, whether the committee has submitted its reports; and

(e)if so, the action taken thereon along with various other steps taken by the Government for the benefit of workers under EPFO?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE (IC) FOR LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT (SHRI BANDARU DATTATREYA)

(a) & (b): The Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 is applicable to 187 categories of industries and classes of establishments where 20 or more persons are working. Government has notified a Schedule Head - “Building & Construction Industry” vide GSR No. 1069 dated 11.10.1980.

There is no distinction between regular and contract workers under the Act. The workers whether regular or contractual working in the covered establishments are enrolled as EPF members.

(c): There are instances came to the notice of EPFO where the workers of these sectors face difficulties while retrieving their savings with EPFO due to frequent job changes. As per the unaudited Annual Account of the Organization for the year 2013-14, Rs. 27,448.54 Crore is lying in Inoperative Account.

(d) & (e): The Central Board of Trustees, EPF decided in their 204th meeting held on 26.08.2014 to constitute two non-statutory Sub-Committees, one for Construction Workers and the other for the Contract Workers with the terms of reference that these sub-committees will suggest mechanism to the Central Board so that coverage of both construction and contract workers can be increased. These sub-committees were constituted on 15.10.2014. The sub-committees met separately on 31.10.2014 and made some recommendations which are to be placed before the next meeting of the Central Board for consideration. Besides, EPFO have taken the following steps for benefits of workers:-
i. The process of allotting Universal Account Number has already started which will result in portability of the accounts.

ii. For transfer of accumulations on job/location change, provision for online transfer of accumulations has been put in place.

iii. Provision has been made in the Official website which will help the members to access their PF accounts online.
Source: Lok Sabha

Amendment to Minimum Wages Act: Govt. statement in Lok Sabha

Amendment to Minimum Wages Act: Govt. statement in Lok Sabha


GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
LOK SABHA
STARRED QUESTION NO 6
ANSWERED ON 24.11.2014

AMENDMENT TO MINIMUM WAGES ACT

6 . Sampath Shri AnirudhanWill the Minister of LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT be pleased to state:-

(a)whether suggestions have been received from various quarters to amend the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 and if so, the details thereof;



(b)whether the amendment proposes to cover all the employment sectors and increase penal provisions; and

(c)if so, the details thereof ?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE (IC) FOR LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT (SHRI BANDARU DATTATREYA)

(a) to (c): A statement is laid on the Table of the House.

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (a) TO (c) OF THE LOK SABHA STARRED QUESTION NO. 6 FOR 24.11.2014 BY DR. A. SAMPATH REGARDING “AMENDMENT TO MINIMUM WAGES ACT”.

(a) to (c): Yes, Madam. Major Central Trade Unions had raised demands to ensure universal coverage irrespective of the schedules and fixation of statutory minimum wage at not less than Rs.10,000/- linked with cost price index on 04.09.2012. Further, the demand to fix minimum wages not less than Rs.15,000/- per month was placed before the Government by these trade unions on 06.06.2014 and 24.06.2014.

Proposals for amendment to the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 were put on the website of the Ministry of Labour and Employment on 17.06.2014 for public consultation. The proposals inter-alia include universal coverage to all the employments by removing the restriction of 1000 or more workers for an employment to come within the purview of Minimum Wages Act, making National Floor Level Minimum Wage (NFLMW) statutory and enhancement of penal provisions by increasing the fine prescribed for contravention of certain provision of the Act from Rs.500/- to Rs.5,000/- on first conviction and with imprisonment for a term which may extend to one year or with fine of not less than Rs.5,000/- extending up to Rs.10,000/- in the case of second or subsequent conviction under the Act.

Source: Lok Sabha.nic.in

Air India LTC Fares w.e.f. 3rd November 2014

Air India LTC Fares w.e.f. 3rd November 2014


TABLE V- LTC Fares


S No SECTOR & V.V
HLTC        (Economy Class) DLTC        (Executive  Class) Airline Fuel Charge



Base Fare Base Fare
1 Agartala Guwahati 4831 10140 1850
2 Agartala Kolkata 3891 8506 1850
3 Agartala Silchar 4401
1850
4 Agatti Bengaluru 10691
1850
5 Agatti Chennai 10646
2150
6 Agatti Kochi 8571
1850
7 Agatti Kozhikode 7471
1850
8 Agra Delhi 5681 15327 1850

9
Agra Khajuraho 3891 8506 1850
10 Agra Varanasi 4946 12951 1850
11 Agra Mumbai 8571
2950
12 Ahmedabad Chennai 7426 26186 2950
13 Ahmedabad Delhi 6000 15502 2150
14 Ahmedabad Hyderabad 7076 19532 2150
15 Ahmedabad Mumbai 4351 13425 1850
16 Aizawl Guwahati 5351
1850
17 Aizawl Imphal 4466 7337 1850
18 Aizawl Kolkata 4626 11108 1850
19 Allahabad Delhi 6541
1850
20 Allahabad Kanpur 4751
1850
21 Allahabad Mumbai 9401
2950
22 Amritsar Delhi 4366 12436 1850
23 Aurangabad Delhi 8801 21747 2150
24 Aurangabad Mumbai 4451 10133 1850
25 Bagdogra Delhi 9716 21024 2950
26 Bagdogra Guwahati 4536 8398 1850
27 Bagdogra Kolkata 5436 13188 1850
28 Bengaluru Chennai 4701 10691 1850
29 Bengaluru Delhi 9901 28985 3650
30 Bengaluru Goa 5151 13297 1850
31 Bengaluru Hyderabad 5451 14823 1850
32 Bengaluru Kochi 4501 10907 1850
33 Bengaluru Kolkata 9701 30799 3650
34 Bengaluru Mangalore 4936
1850
35 Bengaluru Mumbai 6851 16356 2150
36 Bengaluru Pune 6184 16506 1850
37 Bengaluru Tirupati 5221
1850
38 Bengaluru Trivandrum 5451 12473 1850
39 Bhopal Delhi 4801 14856 1850
40 Bhopal Indore 4281 8625 1850
41 Bhopal Mumbai 5356 15560 1850
42 Bhubaneshwar Chennai 8291 17520 2950
43 Bhubaneshwar Delhi 9001 27424 2950
44 Bhubaneshwar Kolkata 5406 11764 1850
45 Bhubaneshwar Mumbai 9401 29518 2950
46 Bhubaneshwar Port Blair 11216
2950
47 Bhuj Mumbai 6541
1850
48 Chandigarh Delhi 4301 10534 1850
49 Chandigarh Mumbai 8836 26295 2950
50 Chennai Coimbatore 4251 12166 1850
51 Chennai Delhi 8456 28474 3650
52 Chennai Goa 6311 16217 1850
53 Chennai Hyderabad 4451 13732 1850
54 Chennai Kochi 5251 14630 1850
55 Chennai Kolkata 8566 27543 2950
56 Chennai Madurai 4251 11801 1850
57 Chennai Mumbai 8571 18623 2950
58 Chennai Pune 7851 21017 2150
59 Chennai Portblair 9411 24229 2950
60 Chennai Trivandrum 5601 14637 1850
61 Chennai Vishakhapatnam 4801 14673 1850
62 Coimbatore Delhi 9751 32763 3650
63 Coimbatore Kozhikode 4451 6739 1850
64 Coimbatore Mumbai 8001 18331 2950
65 Dehradun Delhi 5221 13980 1850
66 Dehli Dharamsala 4821
1850
67 Delhi Gaya 6851 19532 2150
68 Delhi Goa 8821 25860 3650
69 Delhi Guwahati 9811 24988 3650
70 Delhi Gwalior 5051 9977 1850
71 Delhi Hyderabad 8401 25748 2950
72 Delhi Imphal 9081 27248 3650
73 Delhi Indore 4851 15867 1850
74 Delhi Jabalpur 6401
1850
75 Delhi Jaipur 3551 8815 1850
76 Delhi Jammu 4401 13181 1850
77 Delhi Jodhpur 5706 14290 1850
78 Delhi Kanpur 5701
1850
79 Delhi Khajuraho 5651 15108 1850
80 Delhi Kochi 12351 37731 3650
81 Delhi Kolkata 9061 24251 2950
82 Delhi Kozhikode 10051 32763 3650
83 Delhi Kullu 6301
1850
84 Delhi Leh 5501 15141 1850
85 Delhi Lucknow 4821 12505 1850
86 Delhi Ludhiana 4351
1850
87 Delhi Mangalore 9901 29248 3650
88 Delhi Mumbai 8951 22740 2950
89 Delhi Pantnagar 4301
1850
90 Delhi Nagpur 7171 17336 2150
91 Delhi Pathankot 5101
1850
92 Delhi Patna 7151 17265 2150
93 Delhi Port Blair 21516
3650
94 Delhi Pune 9401 28208 2950
95 Delhi Raipur 7851 22112 2150
96 Delhi Ranchi 8811 20732 2950
97 Delhi Srinagar 6201 13370 1850
98 Delhi Surat 9101 20819 2150
99 Delhi Tirupati 9016 23756 3650
100 Delhi Trivandrum 12156 37731 3650
101 Delhi Udaipur 5786 15382 1850
102 Delhi Vadodra 7051 19853 2150
103 Delhi Varanasi 5681 15327 1850
104 Delhi Vijayawada 8566 26202 2950
105 Delhi Vishakhapatnam 10401 30218 2950
106 Dibrugarh Dimapur 3251 5106 1850
107 Dibrugarh Guwahati 4801
1850
108 Dibrugarh Kolkata 7401 14776 2150
109 Dibrugarh Lilabari 4051
1850
110 Dimapur Guwahati 4701
1850
111 Dimapur Imphal 4401
1850
112 Dimapur Kolkata 6101 13822 1850
113 Dimapur Shillong 4101
1850
114 Gaya Kolkata 4501 11744 1850
115 Gaya Varanasi 4851 9518 1850
116 Goa Kochi 5001 15159 1850
117 Goa Hyderabad 5251 13657 1850
118 Goa Mumbai 5321 11232 1850
119 Goa Pune 4536 8874 1850
120 Goa Srinagar 12351 38431 3650
121 Guwahati Imphal 4901 9498 1850
122 Guwahati Jorhat 3736
1850
123 Guwahati Kolkata 5076 11465 1850
124 Guwahati Lilabari 5151
1850
125 Guwahati Silchar 5251
1850
126 Guwahati Tezpur 4436
1850
127 Gwalior Mumbai 8401 19551 2150
128 Hyderabad Kolkata 9696 24985 2950
129 Hyderabad Mumbai 5251 14980 1850
130 Hyderabad Pune 5231 14265 1850
131 Hyderabad Tirupati 4656 12571 1850
132 Hyderabad Varanasi 8811 21806 2950
133 Hyderabad Vijayawada 5051 10655 1850
134 Hyderabad Vishakhapatnam 4946 12951 1850
135 Imphal Kolkata 4281 11680 1850
136 Imphal Silchar 4601
1850
137 Indore Mumbai 4481 12637 1850
138 Jaipur Mumbai 7851 18794 2150
139 Jammu Leh 4886 9069 1850
140 Jammu Srinagar 4403 6998 1850
141 Jamnagar Mumbai 5181 12400 1850
142 Jodhpur Mumbai 7686 18670 2150
143 Jodhpur Udaipur 4231 8724 1850
144 Jorhat Kolkata 4976
1850
145 Jorhat Tezpur 4136
1850
146 Kanpur Kolkata 7401
2150
147 Khajuraho Varanasi 4936 12681 1850
148 Kochi Kozhikode 3501 7283 1850
149 Kochi Madurai 4301
1850
150 Kochi Mumbai 8401 21634 2950
151 Kochi Trivandrum 4301 8326 1850
152 Kolkata Kochi 10051
3650
153 Kolkata Lilabari 7800
2150
154 Kolkata Mumbai 8486 23558 3650
155 Kolkata Patna 5706
1850
156 Kolkata Port Blair 11071 26781 2950
157 Kolkata Ranchi 4536
1850
158 Kolkata Shillong 5481
1850
159 Kolkata Silchar 5001 11085 1850
160 Kolkata Tezpur 5151
1850
161 Kozhikode Chennai 5151
1850
162 Kozhikode Kolkata 8456
3650
163 Kozhikode Mumbai 9100 16513 2150
164 Kozhikode Trivandrum 4391
1850
165 Kullu Pathankot 4001
1850
166 Leh Srinagar 4603 8283 1850
167 Lilabari Tezpur 3881
1850
168 Lucknow Mumbai 8051 24985 2950
169 Lucknow Varanasi 4626 9607 1850
170 Ludhiana Pathankot 4201
1850
171 Madurai Mumbai 7851 23657 2950
172 Mangalore Mumbai 6086 15761 1850
173 Mumbai Nagpur 5001 15159 1850
174 Mumbai Raipur 9500 20692 2150
175 Mumbai Rajkot 5281 12473 1850
176 Mumbai Ranchi 9751 22813 2950
177 Mumbai Srinagar 9016 23756 3650
178 Mumbai Trivandrum 10201 23901 2950
179 Mumbai Udaipur 4786 15407 1850
180 Mumbai Varanasi 9696 24511 2950
181 Mumbai Vishakhapatnam 9101 24872 2950
182 Patna Ranchi 4603
1850
183 Raipur Bhubaneshwar 4281 9977 1850
184 Raipur Nagpur 5181 12660 1850
185 Raipur Vishakhapatnam 4251 11606 1850
186 Shillong Jorhat 4551
1850
187 Silchar Tezpur 4101
1850
188 Vishakhapatnam Bhubaneshwar 5321 10518 1850


TABLE  – VI                                           
Islanders Fares

Sector & v.v
One Way Return Airline Fuel Charge


Fare Basis Fare Basis


UEIXZ URTIXZ
Port Blair Kolkata 5016 8632 2950
Port Blair Chennai 4816 8272 2950

Note : Above fares are valid for sale in Port Blair  only against  Identity Card.

TABLE  VII                                          
Remarks & Notings


1 a) RBD ‘Z’ is Advance Purchase fare in Business Class. Fare Basis is ‘ZAP’ with minimum 3 days advance purchase restriction.
SAP90, SAP60, TAPP30 , T30PP, TRT30, TAP14,TRT14,T14PP, TAP7, TRT7, T7PP,TAP2,TRT2 & T2PP Fares Levels are Advance Purchase Fares which are available for sale upto 90 days, 60 days, 30 days, 14 days, 7 days & 2 days respectively in advance  before schedule  date of departure of the flight.

b) *Some flights/sectors may not have the Advance  Purchase restrictions and *Some Sectors  are non-operating

c) 10% discount  on Mobile Application upto 28th Feb’15.

d) Special  group fares (GV fare )available  on select sectors.

2 Flight Routing

D- Direct flight to destination.
V- Via  Flight to Destination with stop/stops without change of aircraft
Link – Connecting Flight to Destination with a change of aircraft at a transit point

3 Taxes, Fee & Charges

a) In addition to the above fares, Passenger Service fee, Airport Development Fee (wherever applicable) and Service Tax would apply. Passenger Service fee is Rs. 233 except (a) Ex Jammu,Srinagar Leh where it is 207 (b) ex Kochi it is 225/-& ( c ) ex Delhi ,Mumbai,Chennai , Guwahati, Hyderabad, Bengaluru & Kolkata Rs.147/-

b) (a) User Development Fee (IN) ex Jaipur Rs. 150, Amritsar Rs. 150, Trichy Rs. 150, Vishakapatnam Rs. 150, Udaipur Rs. 150, Ahmedabad Rs. 124, Mangalore Rs. 150, Varanasi Rs. 150, Kolkata Rs.450. Chennai Rs. 187 , Ex Guwahati: Rs.352(1st Apr 14- 31st Mar 15), Rs.374 (1st Apr 15- 31st Mar 16) (b) UDF from Delhi( from 1st Apr 13- 31st  Jan ’15) : Distance upto 500 Km- Rs 276/- more than 500 Km- Rs 551/-  ( c ) UDF to Delhi( from 1st Apr 13- 31Jan ‘ 15) : Distance upto 500 Km- Rs 233/- more than 500 Km- Rs 466/- (d) UDF from Mumbai (Travel from 1st Apr 13 to 31st  Jan ‘ 15) Rs 308/- Ex Bengaluru: Rs.385(1st Jul 14- 31st Mar 15), Rs.344 (1st Apr 15- 31st Mar 16) (e) Airport Development Fee ( YM ) ex Delhi & ex Mumbai Rs. 113

c) Service Tax as applicable would be additional.

4 Fare Rules:

Fee for Refund/revalidation/re-issuance is levied as detailed under:effective 27th Apr’13



RBD Re-Issuance /Re-validation/ Refund Fee No-Show  Fee( within 1 hour of flight departure )
First Class F NIL (Till 1 hour before departure) Rs.1053
Business  class C, D &  J NIL (Till 1 hour before departure) Rs.1053


Re-Issuance /Re-validation No-Show  Fee/Refund Fee

Z Rs.1053(  Till 1 hour before departure) Rs.1579


Re-Issuance /Re-validation/ Refund Fee No-Show  Fee( within 1 hour flight departure )
Premium  Economy  Class P NIL (Till 1 hour before departure) Rs.1053
Economy  Class


Instant Purchase fares Y,B & M NIL (Till 1 hour before departure) Rs.1053
Instant Purchase fares H,K,Q,V,W,G,L & U Rs.1053(  Till 1 hour before departure) Non-Refundable
Instant & Apex Fares E, S &  T Rs.1579(  Till 1 hour before departure) Non-Refundable

(Penalty amount inclusive of service tax.)

Note:

a). Above Charges are applicable per coupon.
In case of ‘non-refundable, Basic Fare and Airline Fuel Charge will be forfeited.

b).LTC Tickets: Change/Refund Fee will be as applicable for highest Business or Economy Class fare

c).Armed Forces and related discounts : Change/ Refund Fee applicable for highest economy class fare. All categories of Armed Forces, Paramilitary Forces, General Reserve Engineering Forces, War Disables Officers, War Widows and Gallantry Award Tickets under RBD Y to H)

d)The refund rules applicable to Link Fares on all RBDs are as under:

(A) Originating point:
1. Tickets issued on fares under: RBDs U to K
a) Refund  – Permitted up to 1 hr before scheduled  departure  of the flight against  a Refund  Fee of – Rs. 1053 /- coupon.
b) Refund of No-show ticket: Non Refundable(Basic fare + Airline Fuel Charge)
2) Tickets  issued on fares under: RBDs S & T
(a) Refund – Permitted up to 1 hr before scheduled departure of the flight against a Refund Fee of - Rs.1579/- per coupon.
b) Refund of No-show ticket: Non Refundable(Basic fare + Airline Fuel Charge)

(B) Intermediate Point :
In case of completion of part itinerary,  a passenger  desirous  of claiming refund will be allowed to do so after deducting the applicable  fare on booked RBD, for the sector travelled  along with the applicable  Refund  Fee. Not permitted for RBDs S & T.

(C) In cases of Flight Disruptions:
(a) Alternate  arrangements are made by the Airline- No Refund
(b)Passenger is taken back to the point of origin by the first available  service- Full amount to be refunded.
(c)Own arrangement for the cancelled sector is made by the passenger(s): Refund of Basic fare of the cancelled sector in respective RBD (Airline Fuel Charge to be retained) along with unutilized non-airline taxes, if any.
e). No Re-validation or Cancellation Fee applicable on Infant Tickets.

5 Applicable Fares as on 3rd Nov ‘ 14

6 These fares are subject to Change without prior notice

Source: Airindia.com

Sunday, November 23, 2014

Government convenes all Party meet on CSAT exam issue

Government convenes all Party meet on CSAT exam issue

 Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

23-November-2014 19:57 IST

Government convenes all Party meet on CSAT exam issue

    Parties to submit their views on five issues in two weeks
    Parties appreciate government’s approach on the sensitive issue

The Government today discussed the issues concerning the Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT) with leaders of various parties in both the Houses of Parliament. The meeting was convened by the Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu in pursuance of the assurance given by the Government during the last Budget session of Parliament. Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitely, Minister of State in PMO Dr.Jitendra Singh, Ministers of State for Parliamentary Affairs –Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy and Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi besides leaders of 26 parties represented in both the Houses of Parliament.

Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Venkaiah Naidu said that the CSAT issue is a sensitive one and the Government would like to have the benefit of considered views of all parties.

A detailed presentation was made by Secretary (DoPT) on the origin and evolution of the civil services examination over the years being conducted every year by the Union Public Services Commission. Dr.Jitendra Singh sought the views of different parties on five proposals. This followed expression of views by leaders of various parties, who said they need to consult their party colleagues in the sensitive matter.

Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu informed the leaders that they will be circulated a detailed note in the matter in three days and suggested that may furnish their views in two weeks on the following five issues:

1.On continuation of English Language Comprehension Skills in Paper – II

2. Reduced weightage of analytical component

3. To make Paper-II qualifying

4.Revert back to Optional Paper

5. Any other alternative.

Several leader complimented the Government for its approach in the sensitive matter.

Source: PIB

DA Merger and Interim Relief to be discussed in the National Convention of NC JCM Meeting

DA Merger and Interim Relief to be discussed in the National Convention of NC JCM Meeting

Important issues of DA Merger and Interim Relief to be discussed in the National Convention of NC JCM Meeting which will be held on 11.12.2014 – INDWF Circular
INTUC
INDIAN NATIONAL DEFENCE WORKERS FEDERATION

INDWF/Circular/012/2014

Date : 17.11.2014
To
All Office Bearers and Working Committee Members,
INDWF

    Sub: Holding of National Convention of the National Council (JCM) Staff Side – reg.

Ref: National Council (JCM) Staff Side circular No.NC.JCM/2014/SC Dated 25.10.2014

Dear Colleagues,

National Council (Staff Side) JCM for Central Government employees demanded and submitted a memorandum on Interim Relief and Merger of DA to the 7th CPC and also to the Ministry of Fiance. A reply has been received by the Secretary (Staff Side) National Council (JCM) from Ministry of Finance which is indicative of a refusal of both the demands. The 7th CPC have so far not communicated to us the decision they have taken on the memorandum submitted by the Staff Side, National Council (JCM).

The NDA Government has adopted the same plea made by the UPA II Government to reject our demands.

From the steps so far taken by the BJP Government, it is unambiguous that they would be pursuing the neo-liberal economic policies with much more intensity than even the UPA Government. Having got a clear majority in the Parliament, they would be able to push through necessary legislations to pursue reforms. The outsourcing of Railway functions, privatisation/Corporatisation of Defence manufacturing units, increased FDI inflow in various core sectors of economy, dismantling of the administrative price mechanism, de-nationalisation efforts in the Banking, Insurance and coal sectors and above all the adherence to New Contributory Pension Scheme are some of the bold anti-workers steps taken by the New Government.

The National Council (Staff Side) when they met during October, 2014 at New Delhi it was unanimous opinion to pursue the issues through organizational methods. Accordingly, it was decided to hold a NATIONAL CONVENTION, eliciting the participation of the representatives of all Service organisations participating in the JCM to discuss the emerging situation and decide upon future course of action. Incidentally, we must mention that the JCM conceived as a negotiating forum has been made in-effective by the Government over the years by not convening its meetings periodically.

It was decided that the National Council Convention will be held at

Venue : MPCU Shah Auditorium, Sree Gujarati Samaj, Raj Niwas Road, Civil lines (Opposite Civil lines Metro Station), Delhi
Date : 11th December, 2014 from 12 noon to 1600 hrs.

150 Delegates from Defence Federations (INDWF and AIDEF) are permitted to participate.

Around 75 Delegates from INDWF have to participate and therefore all the Office Bearers and Working Committee members are invited to participate in the convention. Those who are participating are required to intimate to the undersigned so that the Delegate Passes/Badges on their names will be arranged to participate in the convention.

Treat this as an important matter which will decide the issues of 7th CPC (merger of DA and IR) as well as present trend of the New Government on the future of Central Government Employees particulars about Defence Civilian Employees.

Yours Sincerely,
sd/-
(R.SRINIVASAN)
General Secretary
Source: INDWF

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com